The White-fronted bee-eater (Merops bullockoides) is a species of bee-eater widely distributed in sub-equatorial Africa. They have a distinctive white forehead, a square tail and a bright red patch on their throat. They nest in small colonies, digging holes in cliffs or earthen banks but can usually be seen in low trees waiting for passing insects from which they hunt either by making quick hawking flights or gliding down before hovering briefly to catch insects.
They have a very large range in southern Africa. I saw them in Zambia in both Machile IBA & South Luangwa NP.
LEARN MORE ABOUT WHITE-FRONTED BEE-EATERS
Just hanging out waiting for food.
The Crimson-breasted Shrike (Laniarius atrococcineus) or the Crimson-breasted Gonolek, (‘gonolek’ – supposedly imitative of its call), is a dramatically coloured southern African bird with black upper parts with a white flash on the wing, and bright scarlet underparts.
I don’t know why this beauty was trying to hide from the camera!
His Namibian cousin was not so shy!
They have a large range within southern Africa but even with that bright crimson breast they can be hard to find! My eagle-eyed guide, Chiinga found the Zambian one as we were leaving the Machile IBA in Zambia. I found the Namibian one on my own, he did stand out!
LEARN MORE ABOUT CRIMSON-BREASTED SHRIKES
It seems these birds have to work hard for their meals. A grasshopper proves to be easy prey.
If you want to eat a scorpion, you have to work much harder!
The Black-cheeked Lovebird (Agapornis nigrigenis) is a rare and endangered small parrot species of the lovebird genus.
They are endemic to a small part of Zambia. The only realistic way to see them in the wild is by visiting the Machile IBA on a day trip from Livingstone.
LEARN MORE ABOUT BLACK-CHEEKED LOVEBIRDS
World Parrot Trust
Science Net Links
I couldn’t find any clips of wild birds on Youtube but here’s some captive Lovebirds to see their movements and hear their calls. There are others on HBW.
The Common Scimitarbill (Rhinopomastus cyanomelas) is a species of bird in the family Phoeniculidae. It’s pretty obvious how they got their name!
Their range covers a large chunk of Africa including in Angola, Botswana, Burundi, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Kenya, Malawi, Mozambique, Namibia, Rwanda, Somalia, South Africa, Swaziland, Tanzania, Uganda, Zambia, and Zimbabwe. I saw them at the Machile IBA which is near Livingstone, Zambia.
LEARN MORE ABOUT COMMON SCIMITARBILLS
This nesting pair is busy feeding some chicks inside.